Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization, Women In Tech Sweden Association (802537-8202, Pilvingegatan 48, 128 35 Skarpnäck, Sweden), collects, uses and stores personal data. womenintech.se and its membership is a part of Women In Tech Sweden Association and is regulated through this policy.

Contents:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Who has access to your data?
  • Communication and marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

  • Women In Tech Sweden Association collects the following data:
    Membership of womenintech.se Membership of womenintech.se Data: First name, Last name, E-mail, Gender (possible not to state), Age, Student/Professional, Company/University (optional), Role/Title/Field of Study and City of residence
  • Event Attendance Data: Different data can be collected for different events. Typically, we ask for your name, e-mail, details about your occupation and any allergies that might affect you at the venue.
  • Partner Data: The names and roles of contacts at our partners, their business e-mails and their business phone numbers.
  • Speaker Data: Names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, biographies, images and occupation of speakers on any of our events.
  • Content Data: Names, images, video and other personal details about interviewees published on our website.
  • Cookies: Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. As of October 1, 2023, no cookies are used. This can be subject to change. Read more in our Cookie Policy.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. All data we collect is given to us through consent. We collect and process data when you:

  • Register for a Membership of and at womenintech.se
  • Register for participation of our annual conference
  • Register or participate as a partner of Women In Tech Sweden Association
  • Register or participate as a speaker at any of our events
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies (not applicable at the moment)
  • Engage with us in channels outside of the womenintech.se such as LinkedIn, Instagram or through e-mail

How will we use and process your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and manage your womenintech.se Membership
  • Send information about or related to your Membership
  • Arrange and produce events related to your Membership
  • Publish content on our website; i.e. speaker names and biographies
  • Optimize products, offerings and services including meeting medical needs
  • Market our organization and its offering
  • Membership registry data might be used for insights and statistics about our members – however this data will never be presented in a way that never identifies a single member

How do we store your data?

Women In Tech Sweden Association securely stores your Membership data in the Brevo platform. Women In Tech Sweden Association will keep your Membership data for as long as you stay a member. This data will not be sold to or shared with other organizations or companies.

Data provided when registering for our main conference or other events arranged by Women In Tech Sweden Association may be handled through third parties for ticket handling or registration, which attendees registering for these events need to consent to by occasion.

Speaker and Content Data will be publicly posted on our website, which is built through WordPress. For a full list of website cookies, visit our Cookie Policy.

Speaker and Content Data will be publicly posted to our branded channels, of which some are third party service providers such as YouTube, LinkedIn and Instagram.

Who has access to your data?

Chosen representatives of the Women In Tech Sweden Association can access and manage your personal data through our membership registry.
Communication and marketing

If you are a member of womenintech.se we will send you information through e-mail about events, news, products and services of ours or of our partners that we consider to be of your interest. You may always opt out, however opting out means there is no way for us to contact you with information regarding your membership.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please opt out through a received e-mail. Opting out from marketing e-mails does not equal ending your membership.

What are your data protection rights?

Women In Tech Sweden Association would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Women In Tech Sweden Association for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Women In Tech Sweden Association correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Women In Tech Sweden Association to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Women In Tech Sweden Association erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Women In Tech Sweden Association restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Women In Tech Sweden Association processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Women In Tech Sweden Association transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@womenintech.se

Privacy policies of other websites or services

womenintech.se and our marketing material contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website.

Changes to our privacy policy
Women In Tech Sweden Association keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on October 24 2023.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we store about you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@womenintech.se

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your information, you can report this to the Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten. According to the Dataskyddsförordningen, you are entitled to receive information about the processing of your personal data, free of charge once a year. Such a request must be sent from the email address that was used to register your membership to info@womenintech.se.

If you have any questions about the management of your member information, please email us at info@womenintech.se.